Photogtaphy Forums

Photography Forums > Photography Newsgroups > Software Archive > Photoshop Tutorials > ACDSee problem

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

ACDSee problem

 
 
Phil Lewin
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      10-22-2003, 07:28 PM
I hope someone in this group is familiar with ACDSee's browser. Alas,
I do not have the recent photoshop 7.0 with the built in browser....

Somehow my thumbnails are corrupt. The help file has detailed
instructions with number one as follows...

1 From the Browser, select [Database | Maintenance…] and the dialog
box, as seen here, will appear. The Database content pane on the
left, displays all directories in which optimization is possible.

Well, I have looked for two hours and can't find
Database|Maintenance!!!!

Anyone know how to get there from here?

TIA

Phil
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Gene
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      10-22-2003, 09:31 PM
On Wed, 22 Oct 2003 15:28:26 -0400, Phil Lewin
<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:

>1 From the Browser, select [Database | Maintenance$B!D(B] and the dialog
>box, as seen here, will appear. The Database content pane on the
>left, displays all directories in which optimization is possible.


If it is ACDSee 5.0, from the Browser menu at the top:

Tools > Database > Maintenance...


Gene--
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
rubik
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      10-23-2003, 05:29 AM
On Wed, 22 Oct 2003 15:28:26 -0400, Phil Lewin
<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:

>I hope someone in this group is familiar with ACDSee's browser. Alas,
>I do not have the recent photoshop 7.0 with the built in browser....
>
>Somehow my thumbnails are corrupt. The help file has detailed
>instructions with number one as follows...
>
>1 From the Browser, select [Database | Maintenance…] and the dialog
>box, as seen here, will appear. The Database content pane on the
>left, displays all directories in which optimization is possible.
>
>Well, I have looked for two hours and can't find
>Database|Maintenance!!!!
>
>Anyone know how to get there from here?
>

the database > maitenance option is only visible when showing a folder
full of thumbnails not when viewing a single pic
this is in version three of acdsee


 
Reply With Quote
 
Phil Lewin
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      10-23-2003, 12:50 PM
On Thu, 23 Oct 2003 05:29:02 GMT, rubik{remove}@smartt.com (rubik)
wrote:
>>

>the database > maitenance option is only visible when showing a folder
>full of thumbnails not when viewing a single pic
>this is in version three of acdsee



version 3 or classic? In any case, I can't find database/maintenance,
even though the help file says I should.

If I highlight a directory on the right (or left side). How do I get
this option? It isn't available from right clicking the directory and
it isn't available under options in the toolbar.
(IN options I have, browser, file list, thumbnails, viewer, slideshow,
display, filing, miscellaneous) None of these have any "database"
option.

I'm stumped!

TIA

Phil

>
>On Wed, 22 Oct 2003 15:28:26 -0400, Phil Lewin
><(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:
>
>>I hope someone in this group is familiar with ACDSee's browser. Alas,
>>I do not have the recent photoshop 7.0 with the built in browser....
>>
>>Somehow my thumbnails are corrupt. The help file has detailed
>>instructions with number one as follows...
>>
>>1 From the Browser, select [Database | Maintenance…] and the dialog
>>box, as seen here, will appear. The Database content pane on the
>>left, displays all directories in which optimization is possible.
>>
>>Well, I have looked for two hours and can't find
>>Database|Maintenance!!!!
>>
>>Anyone know how to get there from here?

 
Reply With Quote
 
Michael Jaeger
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      10-23-2003, 02:18 PM
Hi Phil,

>> the database > maitenance option is only visible when showing a
>> folder full of thumbnails not when viewing a single pic
>> this is in version three of acdsee

>
>
> version 3 or classic? In any case, I can't find database/maintenance,
> even though the help file says I should.
>
> If I highlight a directory on the right (or left side). How do I get
> this option? It isn't available from right clicking the directory and
> it isn't available under options in the toolbar.
> (IN options I have, browser, file list, thumbnails, viewer, slideshow,
> display, filing, miscellaneous) None of these have any "database"
> option.


I run ACDSee 3.1, showing the folders pane (left), the file list pane
(right) and the preview pane (botton).
Right in the menu bar, you should notice:
File - Edit - View - Tools - Plug-ins - *Database* ...

See it?

Mike

--
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.majaeger.de
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
 
MJ@MJ.com
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      10-24-2003, 02:43 AM
On Thu, 23 Oct 2003 08:50:59 -0400, Phil Lewin
<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:

>On Thu, 23 Oct 2003 05:29:02 GMT, rubik{remove}@smartt.com (rubik)
>wrote:
>>>

>>the database > maitenance option is only visible when showing a folder
>>full of thumbnails not when viewing a single pic
>>this is in version three of acdsee

>
>
>version 3 or classic? In any case, I can't find database/maintenance,
>even though the help file says I should.
>
>If I highlight a directory on the right (or left side). How do I get
>this option? It isn't available from right clicking the directory and
>it isn't available under options in the toolbar.
>(IN options I have, browser, file list, thumbnails, viewer, slideshow,
>display, filing, miscellaneous) None of these have any "database"
>option.
>
>I'm stumped!
>
>TIA
>
>Phil


Find the location of the database file by looking through options. It
tells you in there where it is currently located, but it varies
depending on which version you have and what OS you are running. Or do
a find - ImageDB seems to be common to all versions, but differing
extensions. Anyway, find it and delete it. A new database will rebuild
itself as you browse through your pics.

MJ
 
Reply With Quote
 
Phil Lewin
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      10-29-2003, 03:49 PM
On Thu, 23 Oct 2003 16:18:57 +0200, "Michael Jaeger"
<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:

>Hi Phil,
>
>>> the database > maitenance option is only visible when showing a
>>> folder full of thumbnails not when viewing a single pic
>>> this is in version three of acdsee

>>
>>
>> version 3 or classic? In any case, I can't find database/maintenance,
>> even though the help file says I should.
>>
>> If I highlight a directory on the right (or left side). How do I get
>> this option? It isn't available from right clicking the directory and
>> it isn't available under options in the toolbar.
>> (IN options I have, browser, file list, thumbnails, viewer, slideshow,
>> display, filing, miscellaneous) None of these have any "database"
>> option.

>
>I run ACDSee 3.1, showing the folders pane (left), the file list pane
>(right) and the preview pane (botton).
>Right in the menu bar, you should notice:
>File - Edit - View - Tools - Plug-ins - *Database* ...
>
>See it?
>
>Mike


Nope! In my ACDSee 3.1, I have the folders on the left and the
thumbnails on the right. The only "menu bar" I have at the top has:

Back - Forward - Up - Favorites - Find - Acquire - Camera - Print -
Enhance - Move To - Copy To - Delete - Properties - Options - Views -
In Touch - Adjust Levels - Contact Sheet - Print Contact Sheet - Email
- HTML - Send Pix

Views controls the thumbnails only.

I did find in Option - Filing - Browse Image File

It shows a file called: ImageDB.ddf

Should I delete this file?

Phil
 
Reply With Quote
 
Phil Lewin
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      10-29-2003, 03:50 PM
On Fri, 24 Oct 2003 03:43:20 +0100, (E-Mail Removed) wrote:

>On Thu, 23 Oct 2003 08:50:59 -0400, Phil Lewin
><(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:
>
>>On Thu, 23 Oct 2003 05:29:02 GMT, rubik{remove}@smartt.com (rubik)
>>wrote:
>>>>
>>>the database > maitenance option is only visible when showing a folder
>>>full of thumbnails not when viewing a single pic
>>>this is in version three of acdsee

>>
>>
>>version 3 or classic? In any case, I can't find database/maintenance,
>>even though the help file says I should.
>>
>>If I highlight a directory on the right (or left side). How do I get
>>this option? It isn't available from right clicking the directory and
>>it isn't available under options in the toolbar.
>>(IN options I have, browser, file list, thumbnails, viewer, slideshow,
>>display, filing, miscellaneous) None of these have any "database"
>>option.
>>
>>I'm stumped!
>>
>>TIA
>>
>>Phil

>
>Find the location of the database file by looking through options. It
>tells you in there where it is currently located, but it varies
>depending on which version you have and what OS you are running. Or do
>a find - ImageDB seems to be common to all versions, but differing
>extensions. Anyway, find it and delete it. A new database will rebuild
>itself as you browse through your pics.
>
>MJ



There are two files that come up in the find...

ImageCD.ddf and ImageDB.dtf

Do I delete one or both of them?

All road (see previous entry in the thread) seem to be leading to the
ddf file (?)

Phil
 
Reply With Quote
 
Phil Lewin
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      10-29-2003, 03:54 PM
OK - I deleted them both and they are both rebuilding properly. I'm a
happy person. Thank you all.

Phil

On Wed, 29 Oct 2003 10:50:46 -0500, Phil Lewin
<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:

>On Fri, 24 Oct 2003 03:43:20 +0100, (E-Mail Removed) wrote:
>
>>On Thu, 23 Oct 2003 08:50:59 -0400, Phil Lewin
>><(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:
>>
>>>On Thu, 23 Oct 2003 05:29:02 GMT, rubik{remove}@smartt.com (rubik)
>>>wrote:
>>>>>
>>>>the database > maitenance option is only visible when showing a folder
>>>>full of thumbnails not when viewing a single pic
>>>>this is in version three of acdsee
>>>
>>>
>>>version 3 or classic? In any case, I can't find database/maintenance,
>>>even though the help file says I should.
>>>
>>>If I highlight a directory on the right (or left side). How do I get
>>>this option? It isn't available from right clicking the directory and
>>>it isn't available under options in the toolbar.
>>>(IN options I have, browser, file list, thumbnails, viewer, slideshow,
>>>display, filing, miscellaneous) None of these have any "database"
>>>option.
>>>
>>>I'm stumped!
>>>
>>>TIA
>>>
>>>Phil

>>
>>Find the location of the database file by looking through options. It
>>tells you in there where it is currently located, but it varies
>>depending on which version you have and what OS you are running. Or do
>>a find - ImageDB seems to be common to all versions, but differing
>>extensions. Anyway, find it and delete it. A new database will rebuild
>>itself as you browse through your pics.
>>
>>MJ

>
>
>There are two files that come up in the find...
>
>ImageCD.ddf and ImageDB.dtf
>
>Do I delete one or both of them?
>
>All road (see previous entry in the thread) seem to be leading to the
>ddf file (?)
>
>Phil


 
Reply With Quote
 
Michael Jaeger
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      10-29-2003, 07:35 PM
Hi Phil,

> Nope! In my ACDSee 3.1, I have the folders on the left and the
> thumbnails on the right. The only "menu bar" I have at the top has:
>
> Back - Forward - Up - Favorites - Find - Acquire - Camera - Print -
> Enhance - Move To - Copy To - Delete - Properties - Options - Views -
> In Touch - Adjust Levels - Contact Sheet - Print Contact Sheet - Email
> - HTML - Send Pix


I'm at a loss. Your ACDSee *should* have a menu bar like

File - Edit - View - Tools - Plug-ins - Database ...--

I checked my version if I could toggle this bar someplace, but I can
blend in/out lots of pane, but the menu bar stays put.

Sorry, Phil ;-(

Mike

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.majaeger.de
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with ACDSee 7. Edited pic jumps to the end of the thumbnails in ACDSee after exiting Photoshop.. Madison Lapierre Digital Cameras 1 03-07-2005 09:08 PM
Problem with Win98SE and ACDSee's Device Detector phill@4mfilters.com Digital Cameras 5 12-31-2004 08:02 AM
Pentax Optio S40 //ACDSee For Pentax//Win98SE Problem phill@4mfilters.com Pentax 0 12-30-2004 10:50 AM
ACDSee 6.0 problem... Barry K Digital Cameras 4 11-03-2003 07:27 PM