Photogtaphy Forums

Photography Forums > Photography Newsgroups > Software Archive > Photoshop Tutorials > Could not complete the copy command

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

Could not complete the copy command

 
 
staeri@gmail.com
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      11-16-2006, 10:57 AM
When I select cut or copy after selecting a part of an image with the
rect. marquee tool I get a message telling me "Could not complete the
copy command".

How should I do to select and copy a part of an image into a new file?
I'm using Photoshop v 8.0.

// SE

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
ronviers@gmail.com
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      11-16-2006, 11:31 AM

sta...@gmail.com wrote:
> When I select cut or copy after selecting a part of an image with the
> rect. marquee tool I get a message telling me "Could not complete the
> copy command".
>
> How should I do to select and copy a part of an image into a new file?
> I'm using Photoshop v 8.0.
>
> // SE


It could be that you are on an invisible layer, an empty layer or an
adjustment layer with no mask.

Good luck,
Ron

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
staeri@gmail.com
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      11-16-2006, 11:35 AM
Ok, thanks!

Is there a way to make the selection go through all layers so that I
can copy it anyway?

// SE

(E-Mail Removed) skrev:

> sta...@gmail.com wrote:
> > When I select cut or copy after selecting a part of an image with the
> > rect. marquee tool I get a message telling me "Could not complete the
> > copy command".
> >
> > How should I do to select and copy a part of an image into a new file?
> > I'm using Photoshop v 8.0.
> >
> > // SE

>
> It could be that you are on an invisible layer, an empty layer or an
> adjustment layer with no mask.
>
> Good luck,
> Ron


 
Reply With Quote
 
ronviers@gmail.com
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      11-16-2006, 12:00 PM

(E-Mail Removed) wrote:
> Ok, thanks!
>
> Is there a way to make the selection go through all layers so that I
> can copy it anyway?
>
> // SE
>
> (E-Mail Removed) skrev:
>
> > sta...@gmail.com wrote:
> > > When I select cut or copy after selecting a part of an image with the
> > > rect. marquee tool I get a message telling me "Could not complete the
> > > copy command".
> > >
> > > How should I do to select and copy a part of an image into a new file?
> > > I'm using Photoshop v 8.0.
> > >
> > > // SE

> >
> > It could be that you are on an invisible layer, an empty layer or an
> > adjustment layer with no mask.
> >
> > Good luck,
> > Ron


You could 'Stamp' Cntrl-Alt-Shift-E or 'Merge'
right-click-merge-visible the layers. But I am not sure that is what
you have in mind.

Ron

 
Reply With Quote
 
j
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      11-16-2006, 02:10 PM
(E-Mail Removed) wrote:
>[...]
> How should I do to select and copy a part of an image into a new file?
> I'm using Photoshop v 8.0.


The very best way does not eat up memory. Do not copy and paste to a new
image. Instead, have both images open in the window. Select from one, then
DRAG the selection to the other image. (SHIFT-DRAG if you want it to be in
the same relative position.)

(This is the method Adobe recommends, not just hearsay.)


 
Reply With Quote
 
KatWoman
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      11-18-2006, 07:15 PM

<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed) oups.com...
>
> (E-Mail Removed) wrote:
>> Ok, thanks!
>>
>> Is there a way to make the selection go through all layers so that I
>> can copy it anyway?
>>
>> // SE
>>
>> (E-Mail Removed) skrev:
>>
>> > sta...@gmail.com wrote:
>> > > When I select cut or copy after selecting a part of an image with the
>> > > rect. marquee tool I get a message telling me "Could not complete the
>> > > copy command".
>> > >
>> > > How should I do to select and copy a part of an image into a new
>> > > file?
>> > > I'm using Photoshop v 8.0.
>> > >
>> > > // SE
>> >
>> > It could be that you are on an invisible layer, an empty layer or an
>> > adjustment layer with no mask.
>> >
>> > Good luck,
>> > Ron

>
> You could 'Stamp' Cntrl-Alt-Shift-E or 'Merge'
> right-click-merge-visible the layers. But I am not sure that is what
> you have in mind.


no don;t do that
you might forget and leave it merged
select the area or the whole canvas
make sure you are in a layer that has content
from the menu use copy merged



 
Reply With Quote
 
ronviers@gmail.com
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      11-19-2006, 01:02 AM

KatWoman wrote:

> no don;t do that
> you might forget and leave it merged
> select the area or the whole canvas
> make sure you are in a layer that has content
> from the menu use copy merged


I know I go out on a limb by trying to help so thanks following up.
Hopefully the OP will not get too far off track.

Now, I get 'copy merged' command but I do not really understand its
counterpart, the 'paste into' command. How does 'paste into'
differ from 'paste' and does 'copy' and 'copy merged' share
the same buffer?

Thanks,
Ron

 
Reply With Quote
 
tacit
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      12-09-2006, 06:33 PM
In article <(E-Mail Removed) .com>,
"(E-Mail Removed)" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:

> Now, I get 'copy merged' command but I do not really understand its
> counterpart, the 'paste into' command. How does 'paste into'
> differ from 'paste' and does 'copy' and 'copy merged' share
> the same buffer?


Paste Into pastes into a selection or mask.

--
Art, photography, shareware, polyamory, literature, kink:
all at http://www.xeromag.com/franklin.html
Nanohazard, Geek shirts, and more: http://www.villaintees.com
 
Reply With Quote
 
ronviers@gmail.com
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      12-09-2006, 08:09 PM

tacit wrote:
> In article <(E-Mail Removed) .com>,
> "(E-Mail Removed)" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:
>
> > Now, I get 'copy merged' command but I do not really understand its
> > counterpart, the 'paste into' command. How does 'paste into'
> > differ from 'paste' and does 'copy' and 'copy merged' share
> > the same buffer?

>
> Paste Into pastes into a selection or mask.
>
> --
> Art, photography, shareware, polyamory, literature, kink:
> all at http://www.xeromag.com/franklin.html
> Nanohazard, Geek shirts, and more: http://www.villaintees.com


Oh! That could be very useful.

Thanks,
Ron

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
could not complete your request because of a program error joe Photoshop 1 06-29-2004 09:49 PM
Could not complete your request because of a program error Sten Angskog Photoshop 3 05-04-2004 02:42 PM
Could not complete your request because there is not enough memory (RAM) DL Photoshop Tutorials 4 01-19-2004 05:23 PM
Could not complete your request because there is not enough memory (RAM) dl Photoshop 1 01-08-2004 05:00 AM
"Could not complete G blur command because the selected area is empty" Ramesh Photoshop Tutorials 2 09-21-2003 05:00 AM