Photogtaphy Forums

Photography Forums > Photography Newsgroups > Photography Archive > Digital Cameras > Export/Import Photoshop Keywords

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

Export/Import Photoshop Keywords

 
 
dperez@juno_nospam.com
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      11-12-2004, 06:01 AM
I've got Photoshop CS running on the regular PC. And I have a bunch of keywords
defined. I've ALSO got CS running on the laptop......

I'd like to export, or SOMEHOW move the keywords from the one computer and
import or copy or somehow get them onto the laptop......

HOW do I do this?
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Aerticus
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      11-12-2004, 05:01 PM
move the image
the EXIF, IPTC and keywords (I hope!) are all attached to the image

Where the image goes the data goes too (I hope!)

Aerticus

<dperez@juno_nospam.com> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> I've got Photoshop CS running on the regular PC. And I have a bunch of
> keywords
> defined. I've ALSO got CS running on the laptop......
>
> I'd like to export, or SOMEHOW move the keywords from the one computer and
> import or copy or somehow get them onto the laptop......
>
> HOW do I do this?



 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
dperez@juno_nospam.com
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      11-15-2004, 03:51 AM
On Fri, 12 Nov 2004 17:01:27 GMT, "Aerticus" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:

>move the image
>the EXIF, IPTC and keywords (I hope!) are all attached to the image
>
>Where the image goes the data goes too (I hope!)


Maybe I'm doing it wrong, but it doesn't seem that copying works...

In the Photoshop CS File Browser I have defined a bunch of keywords. Some are
associated with some images, others with others, and some aren't associated with
ANY image yet... Looks a bit like:

People
Bob
Bill
Mary
John

Places
zoo
garden
state park
rocky mountains

Events
birthday party
wedding
baseball game

(needless to say what I"ve got is a lot bigger and makes more sense)

I've DEFINED these - they appear to have to be defined ONE AT A TIME - on the
laptop. Which means that Photoshop CS that's running on the main PC CANNOT SEE
THEM. It knows nothing about them. Opening an image thats got some keyword(s)
say people, mary and places garden, in the main PC causes the keywords to show
up in the file browser. BUT THEY AREN'T PERMANENT. When I go to a different
directory and close Photoshop the keywords aren't there when I reopen it...

SO, what I'd still like to do is have ALL the keywords that I've defined
available on both machines... All the time...
 
Reply With Quote
 
John Bean
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      11-15-2004, 10:37 AM
On Sun, 14 Nov 2004 21:51:27 -0600, dperez@juno_nospam.com wrote:
> I've DEFINED these - they appear to have to be defined ONE AT A TIME - on the
> laptop. Which means that Photoshop CS that's running on the main PC CANNOT SEE
> THEM. It knows nothing about them. Opening an image thats got some keyword(s)
> say people, mary and places garden, in the main PC causes the keywords to show
> up in the file browser. BUT THEY AREN'T PERMANENT. When I go to a different
> directory and close Photoshop the keywords aren't there when I reopen it...


Now I see what you mean.

>
> SO, what I'd still like to do is have ALL the keywords that I've defined
> available on both machines... All the time...


I'm not sure there's an easy answer to this. On a PC CS saves the keywords
in a file called keywords.psp. But just where it stores it depends entirely
on the version of Windows and how you have it set up. Let's keep it simple
and assume you're using XP Pro as user "Fred", in which case you'll probably
find it in:

"C:\Documents and Settings\Fred\Application Data\Adobe\Photoshop\8.0\Adobe
Photoshop CS Settings\keywords.psp"

I say "probably" because this would be the default but it can vary. You'll
need to establish where it belongs on the laptop, then maybe just copying
the file will do what you need.

PS: the directory "Application Data" is marked "hidden", so you won't see it
at all in a default XP installation. Make sure you enable "Show hidden
folders" in Explorer.

--
John Bean

Computers make it easier to do a lot of things, but most of the things they
make it easier to do don't need to be done (Andy Rooney)
 
Reply With Quote
 
dperez@juno_nospam.com
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      11-18-2004, 06:00 AM
THAT's the answer I needed! Indeed there was/is a keywords file that I could
copy between machines! And as long as I put it in the right directory I now
have keywords where I need them!

On Mon, 15 Nov 2004 10:37:34 +0000, John Bean <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:

>On Sun, 14 Nov 2004 21:51:27 -0600, dperez@juno_nospam.com wrote:
>> I've DEFINED these - they appear to have to be defined ONE AT A TIME - on the
>> laptop. Which means that Photoshop CS that's running on the main PC CANNOT SEE
>> THEM. It knows nothing about them. Opening an image thats got some keyword(s)
>> say people, mary and places garden, in the main PC causes the keywords to show
>> up in the file browser. BUT THEY AREN'T PERMANENT. When I go to a different
>> directory and close Photoshop the keywords aren't there when I reopen it...

>
>Now I see what you mean.
>
>>
>> SO, what I'd still like to do is have ALL the keywords that I've defined
>> available on both machines... All the time...

>
>I'm not sure there's an easy answer to this. On a PC CS saves the keywords
>in a file called keywords.psp. But just where it stores it depends entirely
>on the version of Windows and how you have it set up. Let's keep it simple
>and assume you're using XP Pro as user "Fred", in which case you'll probably
>find it in:
>
>"C:\Documents and Settings\Fred\Application Data\Adobe\Photoshop\8.0\Adobe
>Photoshop CS Settings\keywords.psp"
>
>I say "probably" because this would be the default but it can vary. You'll
>need to establish where it belongs on the laptop, then maybe just copying
>the file will do what you need.
>
>PS: the directory "Application Data" is marked "hidden", so you won't see it
>at all in a default XP installation. Make sure you enable "Show hidden
>folders" in Explorer.


 
Reply With Quote
 
John Bean
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      11-18-2004, 11:17 AM
On Thu, 18 Nov 2004 00:00:55 -0600, dperez@juno_nospam.com wrote:

> THAT's the answer I needed! Indeed there was/is a keywords file that I could
> copy between machines! And as long as I put it in the right directory I now
> have keywords where I need them!


Nice to be appreciated :-)

Maybe Adobe should make this "exportable" like the browser cache...

--
John Bean

I never knew my father was an alcoholic until he came home sober one
night... (Andre Botes)
 
Reply With Quote
 
dperez@juno_nospam.com
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      11-22-2004, 05:30 AM
The OTHER thing I'm finding to be really bizarre isexported cache...

On the laptop - bring up browser and let it do its thing. Then export the
cache. There are now 3 files in the directory with the images.......

Open the SAME DIRECTORY on the main machine (remember everybody is on a network)
and does the browser know about the cache? NOPE... It goes thru the whole
lengthy, slow, laborious process of getting all the thumbnames and generating
stuff...



On Thu, 18 Nov 2004 11:17:08 +0000, John Bean <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:

>On Thu, 18 Nov 2004 00:00:55 -0600, dperez@juno_nospam.com wrote:
>
>> THAT's the answer I needed! Indeed there was/is a keywords file that I could
>> copy between machines! And as long as I put it in the right directory I now
>> have keywords where I need them!

>
>Nice to be appreciated :-)
>
>Maybe Adobe should make this "exportable" like the browser cache...


 
Reply With Quote
 
John Bean
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      11-22-2004, 09:06 AM
On Sun, 21 Nov 2004 23:30:33 -0600, dperez@juno_nospam.com wrote:

> The OTHER thing I'm finding to be really bizarre isexported cache...
>
> On the laptop - bring up browser and let it do its thing. Then export the
> cache. There are now 3 files in the directory with the images.......
>
> Open the SAME DIRECTORY on the main machine (remember everybody is on a network)
> and does the browser know about the cache? NOPE... It goes thru the whole
> lengthy, slow, laborious process of getting all the thumbnames and generating
> stuff...


Can't help you on that one I'm afraid. The browser in PS has always given me
the impression it's an afterthought, not exactly feature-laden and certainly
not quick but better than nothing. I don't use multiple machines for PS so
this is one of its idiosyncrasies that I haven't (yet!) experienced.

--
John Bean

The computing field is always in need of new cliches (Alan Perlis)
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photoshop Album keywords MickEe Photoshop Tutorials 0 02-13-2007 01:10 PM
Search for Photograph Keywords Greg Chapman UK Photography 0 04-12-2005 01:32 PM
EXIF, XMP and keywords Gary Jones Photoshop 0 12-14-2004 12:27 PM
Export/Import Keywords? dperez@juno_nospam.com Photoshop 3 11-15-2004 03:50 AM
Adding keywords to pictures Stt Photography 6 11-16-2003 10:12 AM