Photogtaphy Forums

Photography Forums > Camera Manufacturers > Canon > Irfanview and Canon RAW

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

Irfanview and Canon RAW

 
 
Terry
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      09-29-2004, 11:37 PM
I posted about this the other day. I am making progress, but still need
help. I am trying to open Canon RAW images with Irfanview. I was only able
to get 640 X 480 images. I found that in Options>Properties>Plugins, I had
"Load Preview image only" selected. Hence the 480 X 640. I selected "Load
using Canon DLLs (high quality image)" and now I get a pop up box when I try
to open a RAW file that says "[location & file name] : CRW Decode error!
Can't load Canon DLL:CDSDK.DLL Please read the file "i_plugins.txt for
CRW details"

I downloaded and installed the new Irfanview 392 and Irfanview_plugins_392
from the website. I also downloaded a WinZip file Canon_crw. I unzipped
the file and the contained files show on my hard drive.

So what do I do now? I feel like I am getting pretty close to making this
work. Please help if you can shed any useful information.

Thanks. Remove "rat" from my email address to reply by email.

--
Terry
Remove the rodent from my email address to reply directly.


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Matt Ion
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      09-30-2004, 03:29 AM
Terry wrote:

> I posted about this the other day. I am making progress, but still need
> help. I am trying to open Canon RAW images with Irfanview. I was only able
> to get 640 X 480 images. I found that in Options>Properties>Plugins, I had
> "Load Preview image only" selected. Hence the 480 X 640. I selected "Load
> using Canon DLLs (high quality image)" and now I get a pop up box when I try
> to open a RAW file that says "[location & file name] : CRW Decode error!
> Can't load Canon DLL:CDSDK.DLL Please read the file "i_plugins.txt for
> CRW details"
>
> I downloaded and installed the new Irfanview 392 and Irfanview_plugins_392
> from the website. I also downloaded a WinZip file Canon_crw. I unzipped
> the file and the contained files show on my hard drive.
>
> So what do I do now? I feel like I am getting pretty close to making this
> work. Please help if you can shed any useful information.
>
> Thanks. Remove "rat" from my email address to reply by email.


My guess is that those Canon DLLs need to be somewhere IrfanView can
find them... either in the IrfanView program folder, or somewhere in the
system PATH, such as the SYSTEM32 folder (typically C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32 or
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32).



 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Phil Wheeler
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      09-30-2004, 04:25 AM
Probably to view the images .. that's what Irfanview is for.

Annika1980 wrote:
>>From: "Terry" (E-Mail Removed)

>
>
>>I am trying to open Canon RAW images with Irfanview.

>
>
> Why?
>
>


 
Reply With Quote
 
Terry
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      09-30-2004, 10:32 AM
Thanks. I finally figured that out. I reunzipped the CRW files into the
Irfanview program & got it going. What happens now is that Irfanview opens
the file just fine. I can copy that and paste it into an old version of
Photoshop that I have if I want further manipulation. That all works great.
When I close a photo in Photoshop & try to paste a new picture copied from
Irfanview, Photoshop still shows the old picture. I have to completely shut
down Photoshop, restart it, then paste. That works.. Very confusing.

--
Terry
Remove the rodent from my email address to reply directly.
"Matt Ion" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:e4L6d.544551$M95.127243@pd7tw1no...
> Terry wrote:
>
>> I posted about this the other day. I am making progress, but still need
>> help. I am trying to open Canon RAW images with Irfanview. I was only
>> able to get 640 X 480 images. I found that in
>> Options>Properties>Plugins, I had "Load Preview image only" selected.
>> Hence the 480 X 640. I selected "Load using Canon DLLs (high quality
>> image)" and now I get a pop up box when I try to open a RAW file that
>> says "[location & file name] : CRW Decode error! Can't load Canon
>> DLL:CDSDK.DLL Please read the file "i_plugins.txt for CRW details"
>>
>> I downloaded and installed the new Irfanview 392 and
>> Irfanview_plugins_392 from the website. I also downloaded a WinZip file
>> Canon_crw. I unzipped the file and the contained files show on my hard
>> drive.
>>
>> So what do I do now? I feel like I am getting pretty close to making
>> this work. Please help if you can shed any useful information.
>>
>> Thanks. Remove "rat" from my email address to reply by email.

>
> My guess is that those Canon DLLs need to be somewhere IrfanView can find
> them... either in the IrfanView program folder, or somewhere in the system
> PATH, such as the SYSTEM32 folder (typically C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32 or
> C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32).
>
>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
Ryadia
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      09-30-2004, 10:59 AM
Phil Wheeler wrote:

> Probably to view the images .. that's what Irfanview is for.
>
> Annika1980 wrote:
>
>>> From: "Terry" (E-Mail Removed)

>>
>>
>>
>>> I am trying to open Canon RAW images with Irfanview.

>>
>>
>>
>> Why?
>>
>>

>


Ignore him Phil. He's trolling but with the wrong bait.

The missing dll file is on the Canon CD which comes with the camera. The
whole Irfanview thing is free and the guy who wrote it can't be expected
to action everything in one release. The next release might have it
included. If you have trouble locating the dll file, try
http://www.dll-files.com/.


Ryadia
 
Reply With Quote
 
Zeyd M. Ben-Halim
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      09-30-2004, 11:56 PM
On Thu, 30 Sep 2004 06:32:31 -0400, Terry wrote:

> Thanks. I finally figured that out. I reunzipped the CRW files into the
> Irfanview program & got it going. What happens now is that Irfanview opens
> the file just fine. I can copy that and paste it into an old version of
> Photoshop that I have if I want further manipulation. That all works great.
> When I close a photo in Photoshop & try to paste a new picture copied from
> Irfanview, Photoshop still shows the old picture. I have to completely shut
> down Photoshop, restart it, then paste. That works.. Very confusing.


Odd, why are you copying from irfanview to PS, isn't that defeating the
whole point of shooting in RAW? You should converting the RAW files to TIFF
or PNG (or any other lossless format) using the RAW plugin in PS, breeze
browser, or Phase One C1.

Zeyd
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A question about Irfanview & RAW images Al Dykes Digital Cameras 3 06-05-2009 05:25 PM
Canon G9 RAW, same as Canon 300d RAW? Al Dykes Canon 8 11-12-2007 08:45 AM
Irfanview Placeholder Tags And Canon Cameras Photo Pal Canon 0 04-27-2007 07:00 AM
Irfanview and NEF files displaying wrong Brad Photography 0 11-30-2004 11:46 PM
irfanview and Canon CRW (raw) files ? Al Dykes Canon 7 02-29-2004 04:01 PM