Photogtaphy Forums

Photography Forums > Photography Newsgroups > Photography Archive > Video Cameras > Pinnacle Studio 8 Output to DV Tape

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

Pinnacle Studio 8 Output to DV Tape

 
 
David Beck
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      07-05-2003, 11:43 PM
I'm having problems outputting video from Studio 8 to a Panasonic NV-GS70
via IEEE1394 cable.

Studio 8 begins the process and I can see my camcorder go into pause and
then record mode, the initial frame is frozen (all this seems to be as
expected), then when the software switches the camcorder into record mode,
it records approx 1 second (probably less) of video and then no more seems
to be transmitted by the software. The recording then continues (recording
black, no video, no sound) until the Studio 8 stops the camcorder recording
at the end of the clip.

I've an Althon XP 2100+ with 512mb memory and a hard disk read transfer rate
(reported by Studio) of greater than 20,000 KB/sec., so I think my system
should be up to the task.

I'm using a Creative Audigy card with an IEEE1394 port for my DV connection.

I've tried all the suggestions on the Pinnacle support site but with no luck

Anyone got any ideas



 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Malcolm Stewart
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      07-06-2003, 12:22 AM
David Beck <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:2tJNa.45834$(E-Mail Removed)...
> I'm having problems outputting video from Studio 8 to a Panasonic NV-GS70
> via IEEE1394 cable.
>

snip
> I've tried all the suggestions on the Pinnacle support site but with no luck
>
> Anyone got any ideas


Have you tried the bulletin boards at http://www.simplydv.co.uk/ ?
--
M Stewart
Milton Keynes, UK
www.megalith.freeserve.co.uk/oddimage.htm




 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Tony Morgan
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      07-06-2003, 12:32 AM
In message <2tJNa.45834$(E-Mail Removed)>, David Beck
<(E-Mail Removed)> writes
>I'm having problems outputting video from Studio 8 to a Panasonic
>NV-GS70 via IEEE1394 cable.
>
>Studio 8 begins the process and I can see my camcorder go into pause
>and then record mode, the initial frame is frozen (all this seems to be
>as expected), then when the software switches the camcorder into record
>mode, it records approx 1 second (probably less) of video and then no
>more seems to be transmitted by the software. The recording then
>continues (recording black, no video, no sound) until the Studio 8
>stops the camcorder recording at the end of the clip.
>
>I've an Althon XP 2100+ with 512mb memory and a hard disk read transfer
>rate (reported by Studio) of greater than 20,000 KB/sec., so I think my
>system should be up to the task.
>
>I'm using a Creative Audigy card with an IEEE1394 port for my DV
>connection.
>
>I've tried all the suggestions on the Pinnacle support site but with no
>luck


Two possibilities:

1. You're editing in low-resolution mode. Studio 8 (as well as
earlier versions) have an option to capture in low-resolution
(MPEG-1). This is useful if you are running on a PC with
limited disk-space and/or memory. The net result of this
is that when you "make" your movie the clips have to be
read in (in timeline order) from the camcorder's tape - which
means that you can't write-back to the camcorder's tape.

2. Even though you've got 512Mb of memory, background tasks
and background programs can eat into this to an alarming
extent. Studio 8 is *very* heavy on memory usage and
can give rise to problems in these circumstances. You can
avoid such problems by running EndItAll before you start
any video work. You can download it from here:
http://www.pcmag.com/article/0,2997,...3D13656,00.asp


--
Tony Morgan
http://www.camcord.info
 
Reply With Quote
 
John Blessing
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      07-06-2003, 08:22 AM
"David Beck" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:2tJNa.45834$(E-Mail Removed)...
> I'm having problems outputting video from Studio 8 to a Panasonic NV-GS70
> via IEEE1394 cable.
>
> Studio 8 begins the process and I can see my camcorder go into pause and
> then record mode, the initial frame is frozen (all this seems to be as
> expected), then when the software switches the camcorder into record mode,
> it records approx 1 second (probably less) of video and then no more seems
> to be transmitted by the software. The recording then continues (recording
> black, no video, no sound) until the Studio 8 stops the camcorder

recording
> at the end of the clip.
>
> I've an Althon XP 2100+ with 512mb memory and a hard disk read transfer

rate
> (reported by Studio) of greater than 20,000 KB/sec., so I think my system
> should be up to the task.
>
> I'm using a Creative Audigy card with an IEEE1394 port for my DV

connection.
>
> I've tried all the suggestions on the Pinnacle support site but with no

luck
>
> Anyone got any ideas
>


I had a similar problem with a JVC DVP9 on an Athlon Win XP machine, didn't
matter which editing software I used, it would still not output to the
camera. Fortunately I had another (Transmeta Crusoe processor and Win2k- so
not particularly fast) machine which it worked fine on.

Try the free MS Movie maker and see if you still have the same problem, if
so, it is the machine, not the editing software that is the cause.

--
John Blessing
http://www.LbeHelpdesk.com - Help Desk software at affordable prices
http://www.free-helpdesk.com - Completely free help desk software !
http://www.lbetoolbox.com - Remove Duplicates from MS Outlook
http://www.lbesync.com - Synchronize two Outlook Personal Folders

 
Reply With Quote
 
David Beck
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      07-06-2003, 09:02 AM
Thanks Malcolm, Tony and John for your suggestions,

I'm afraid I'm still having no joy, updates from your suggestions

have captured initial video (short 10 second clip) in DVD quality
have initially saved to an AVI file (DVD encoder) and then tried to
output the avi to my camcorder
I've used Enditall (ruthlessly!!!) to strip active system down to bear
minimum
Tried MS Movie maker got same results so I'm pretty sure its not a
Studio 8 problem
I've also found a neat minimal utility DVIO to test the transfer back
capability.

All the above seem to suggest just the first frame is begin sent back to the
camcorder and nothing after that when using either Studio, DVIO or MS
Moviemaker.

I'm pretty sure now that its my system and not the Studio 8 software, could
it be the audigy card firewire port. I've read that cards based on NEC and
VIA chipsets are not as good as ones based on TI chipsets.
I'm currently scanning the simplyDV boards for suggestions as well, will try
a post on there.

Anyone got any views on the above


"David Beck" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:2tJNa.45834$(E-Mail Removed)...
> I'm having problems outputting video from Studio 8 to a Panasonic NV-GS70
> via IEEE1394 cable.
>
> Studio 8 begins the process and I can see my camcorder go into pause and
> then record mode, the initial frame is frozen (all this seems to be as
> expected), then when the software switches the camcorder into record mode,
> it records approx 1 second (probably less) of video and then no more seems
> to be transmitted by the software. The recording then continues (recording
> black, no video, no sound) until the Studio 8 stops the camcorder

recording
> at the end of the clip.
>
> I've an Althon XP 2100+ with 512mb memory and a hard disk read transfer

rate
> (reported by Studio) of greater than 20,000 KB/sec., so I think my system
> should be up to the task.
>
> I'm using a Creative Audigy card with an IEEE1394 port for my DV

connection.
>
> I've tried all the suggestions on the Pinnacle support site but with no

luck
>
> Anyone got any ideas
>
>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
Jerry.
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      07-06-2003, 09:05 AM
"Tony Morgan" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:bVkrA+BH42B$(E-Mail Removed)
> In message <2tJNa.45834$(E-Mail Removed)>, David Beck
> <(E-Mail Removed)> writes
>> I'm having problems outputting video from Studio 8 to a Panasonic
>> NV-GS70 via IEEE1394 cable.
>>

<snip>
>>
>> I've an Althon XP 2100+ with 512mb memory and a hard disk read
>> transfer rate (reported by Studio) of greater than 20,000 KB/sec.,
>> so I think my system should be up to the task.
>>
>> I'm using a Creative Audigy card with an IEEE1394 port for my DV
>> connection.


Is this a combined audio card and IEEE1394 port, I have seen people say that
these cards can have problems were DV is concerned.

>>
>> I've tried all the suggestions on the Pinnacle support site but with
>> no luck

>
> Two possibilities:
>
> 1. You're editing in low-resolution mode. Studio 8 (as well as
> earlier versions) have an option to capture in low-resolution
> (MPEG-1). This is useful if you are running on a PC with
> limited disk-space and/or memory. The net result of this
> is that when you "make" your movie the clips have to be
> read in (in timeline order) from the camcorder's tape - which
> means that you can't write-back to the camcorder's tape.


Surely Studio 8 would not switch the camera into record mode if it wanted to
import, it would be trying to find the required in/out points of the first
clip ?


 
Reply With Quote
 
Matthew Bailey
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      07-06-2003, 08:36 PM
"David Beck" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:2tJNa.45834$(E-Mail Removed)...
> I'm having problems outputting video from Studio 8 to a Panasonic NV-GS70
> via IEEE1394 cable.
>
> Studio 8 begins the process and I can see my camcorder go into pause and
> then record mode, the initial frame is frozen (all this seems to be as
> expected), then when the software switches the camcorder into record mode,
> it records approx 1 second (probably less) of video and then no more seems
> to be transmitted by the software. The recording then continues (recording
> black, no video, no sound) until the Studio 8 stops the camcorder

recording
> at the end of the clip.
>
> I've an Althon XP 2100+ with 512mb memory and a hard disk read transfer

rate
> (reported by Studio) of greater than 20,000 KB/sec., so I think my system
> should be up to the task.
>
> I'm using a Creative Audigy card with an IEEE1394 port for my DV

connection.
>
> I've tried all the suggestions on the Pinnacle support site but with no

luck
>
> Anyone got any ideas


The solution is to run the PCI Enhancer.

I had exactly the same problem when outputting to tape. As soon as I ran
this, then everything worked ok.

(I searched the Interactive Support on the Pinacle www page, and it
suggested to try the PCI Enhancer as a fix.)

http://www.pinnaclesys.com/wwwsuppor...k/frameset.htm

Hope this works for you,

Matt


 
Reply With Quote
 
Mike Scott
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      07-07-2003, 08:25 AM
On Sun, 6 Jul 2003 09:22:28 +0100, "John Blessing"
<ntlnews@**REMOVETHIS**lbehelpdesk.com> wrote:
....
>Try the free MS Movie maker and see if you still have the same problem, if
>so, it is the machine, not the editing software that is the cause.


There does seem to be something that afflicts the occasional machine.
Even after weeks of trying, I never did get dv out working from my
KT7A/Duron800/Win98 m/c - works a treat on the new 'baby' though
(NF7S/Athlon2500/winxp)

So, try the 'folk' remedies - maybe even reinstall windows (that
Panacea for All Ills). If it still doesn't work, try your camera on a
known-to-be-working system if you can; it'll at least give you
confidence about which end of the link the problem lies.

--
Please use the corrected version of the address below for replies.
Replies to the header address will be junked, as will mail from
various domains listed at www.scottsonline.org.uk
regards. Mike Scott Harlow Essex England.(unet -a-t- scottsonline.org.uk)
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is Digital8 camcorder passthru output different than its digital tape output? Doc Amateur Video Production 13 09-13-2005 03:46 AM
Why is Digital8 camcorder passthru output different than its digital tape output? Doc Photography 13 09-13-2005 03:46 AM
Pinnacle Studio won't output to tape with transitions, titles or voiceover track. Doc Amateur Video Production 13 08-23-2004 11:10 PM
Pinnacle DC-10 Plus inputs fine but no output to VHS tape Doc Amateur Video Production 4 08-18-2004 10:07 PM
cheapest way to solve Pinnacle Studio 8 output problem? Alex Glaros Amateur Video Production 0 01-03-2004 02:22 AM