Problems running Fontographer 4.1 on XP?

Discussion in 'Photoshop' started by MB, Nov 6, 2003.

  1. MB

    MB Guest

    Problems running Fontographer 4.1 on XP?

    Loads up, then crashes out displaying the following message:

    Could not initialize the program, because there is not enough memory
    available to run.
    Code = -30202

    Anyone had similar problems?
     
    MB, Nov 6, 2003
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. MB

    Hecate Guest

    No, but I stopped using it at Win2k. it hasn't (and won't be)
    updated. it's effectively dead software now. Macormedia have moved
    into other areas and print isn't very profitable any more.
     
    Hecate, Nov 7, 2003
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. MB

    Jan Sandvik Guest

    It's a common bug. Here is a link to some old usenet discussions:

    http://tinyurl.com/u1vp


    -Jan
     
    Jan Sandvik, Nov 7, 2003
    #3
  4. MB

    Bob Guest

    If you have any more than 512MB of RAM installed on a computer Fontographer
    will lose its mind and display that message. There are some workarounds
    (listed in the technical notes section at the Macromedia website). Many do
    not work on a majority of machines.

    This is issue is just one of the reasons why I have for keeping an old
    computer alive and running.

    Bobby Henderson
     
    Bob, Nov 7, 2003
    #4
  5. MB

    Bob Guest


    Macromedia is setting themselves up like a bowling pin in putting all their
    emphasis on webby crap. Sure, they're moving lots of copies of
    DreamweaverMX and FlashMX. But how long will that last. Many professional
    graphics artists are quickly abandoning the web thing since there is little
    to no money in it. That field is overrun by many with little to no talent
    in terms of graphic design (which is the primary reason why the majority of
    web sites look like garbage). Those with no talent are divided between two
    types of people, amateurs who think they are artists because they can point
    and click in Dreamweaver and computer programmers who are more
    left-side-of-the-brain types whose talents don't lend much to creativity.

    So, a lot of professional graphic artists who can make great looking artwork
    have gone back to doing print work or moving into other fields like 3D,
    video graphics and film. I see Macromedia doing NOTHING in terms of
    supporting any of that.

    At least Adobe has sense enough to stay somewhat diversified. Apps like
    Illustrator and Photoshop can lend themselves to lots of different uses.
    InDesign is finally turning into the Quark Killer it was meant to be. Adobe
    may not have a professional level 3D app in its suite of applications. But
    apps like Illustrator, Photoshop and After Effects do much to extend the
    power of pro-level 3D apps like Cinema4D, Studio3D Max, Maya and Lightwave.
     
    Bob, Nov 7, 2003
    #5
  6. MB

    Hecate Guest

    I agree to an extent, though I think you'll find the web is becoming
    more, rather than less, important. And Macromedia are trying to do
    for the web what MS did for the Operating System, and to large extent,
    succeeding.
    Yes, they have, but their problem is that they may end up doing
    nothing quite as well as they should. IR as a web app is just crap and
    activation is going to put a lot of individual designers off (i.e
    professionals who can't get the business copies of the new suites
    because they only require one copy). InDesign is excellent and
    already much easier to use than Quark, and Photoshop is, Photoshop ;-)
    But I won't be upgrading it past v.7 unless I have absolutely no
    choice. Illustrator, unless the new version is better has fallen
    behind both Freehand and Corel Draw, not to mention Canvas. But, I
    won't be upgrading because...

    So, we live in interesting times ;-)
     
    Hecate, Nov 8, 2003
    #6
  7. MB

    Baeowulf Guest

    Unless there's a reason you need to use Fontographer, switch to Fontlab.
    It's actually being updated regularly. Has Opentype support too.
     
    Baeowulf, Nov 8, 2003
    #7
  8. MB

    Bob Guest

    Sure, the web is important and will become more important in the future.
    Still, the point I made is valid. Many graphics people will starve trying
    to make any money in web design. All the amateurs have driven the pay
    scales way down. On the other end you have all the non-creative programmers
    who think they are artists for the same reason the amateurs pass themselves
    off as artists: they think being able to use an app qualifies one as an
    artist. So in the end great looking websites are clearly in the minority.
    Most of it is just depressing looking clutter.

    I really have to come down hard on all these technical schools and even some
    colleges who provide "art education" yet only teach computer apps. The
    graphical landscape across America is a total mess because of this. To put
    it in "analog" terms the equivalent would be someone deciding, "I'm going to
    be a painter" and he goes to the art supply store buys an oil paint set and
    thinks that because he now has the equipment he is in the same league as
    Rembrandt, but offers his services for less.
     
    Bob, Nov 8, 2003
    #8
  9. MB

    Hecate Guest

    I hate to say this, but I've got to agree. Much the same in the UK,
     
    Hecate, Nov 9, 2003
    #9
  10. MB

    res0r89p Guest

    It runs fine on an old P3, 233 with 96 megs running Millenium. That old box
    is still pretty reliable.
    Peter Cowie
     
    res0r89p, Nov 19, 2003
    #10
  11. Yeah. Anyone fancer a beer at the local?
     
    Michael Farnbach, Nov 26, 2003
    #11
  12. MB

    zeke

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The application can't recognize more than 512Mb memory. I've worked around this on my 4Gb RAM XP box by installing VMware (free) and creating a virtual Windows XP with only 492Mb RAM.

    Get VMware here: http://www.vmware.com/download/server/
    Install the latest VMware Server, specify your OS, get your OS install CD ready and when you go through the configuration just specify 492Mb RAM.

    You'll need to register on VMware for a free serial number for VMware Server. It is a reputable company, good application, used in many corporate environments for virtualization.

    Cheers,
    Zeke

    zeke[***a.t***]hkstar.com
     
    zeke, Jun 10, 2008
    #12
  13. MB

    sam1837

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I no wht to do

    go to C:\FOG41 right click on the FONTOG.EXE go properties compatibility select windowes 95 i figured this out and im only 13 so :p hope i helped :).
     
    sam1837, Jun 9, 2009
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.