Sudden Capture Problems with Ulead VideoStudio

Discussion in 'Amateur Video Production' started by Registered User, Aug 25, 2005.

  1. I have captured with zero dropped frames from my miniDV camera many
    times. I also captured one VHS tape via the pass-through feature of
    the camera with only 4 dropped frames. The next VHS tape I tried was
    impossible to capture because of hundreds of dropped frames. So, I did
    a test and went back to the first VHS tape and found that I was unable
    to capture it, as I had previously, without too many dropped frames.

    These problems got me curious so I disconnected the VCR, changed
    firewire cables, restarted the computer, and hooked up my camera
    only. Now, I can't even capture from my camera without hundreds of
    dropped frames, using the same set-up that had worked many times
    previously.

    Anyone know what might cause this?

    TIA
     
    Registered User, Aug 25, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Could your capture HDD need defragging?
    I assume that the DMA & other settings haven't been changed, perhaps by
    installing new software?
     
    Malcolm Stewart, Aug 25, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements


  3. It's a fairly new drive, used just for editing. I will check it,
    though. No new software has been installed.
     
    Registered User, Aug 25, 2005
    #3
  4. New drives also need a couple of times to run a full speed for writing. You
    can find patches at the manufcturers website to bypass this. It's a
    diagnostic to check the quality of the drive.

    cheers

    -martin-
     
    Martin Heffels, Aug 25, 2005
    #4
  5. Registered User

    RS Guest

    Firewire connections do conk out sometimes. You've tried two devices
    with the same result that previously worked.
     
    RS, Aug 25, 2005
    #5

  6. Well, I can see the video fine, without skips, in the preview window
    of VideoStudio. It's only when I try to capture that it's a problem.
    Could this still be a firewire problem?
     
    Registered User, Aug 25, 2005
    #6
  7. Registered User

    RS Guest

    Try scenalyzer
    http://www.scenalyzer.com

    The eval version is fully functional and will help you test if perhaps
    you current capture app is just messing with your head.
     
    RS, Aug 25, 2005
    #7
  8. Thanks, I've heard it was good. I'll try it next. The HD did need a
    defrag so I'm waiting on that. Before defragging started, I tried
    WinDV. User reports said it was great, but it also dropped frames.
     
    Registered User, Aug 26, 2005
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.