Using Generic LP-E6 battery packs in a Canon 60D

Discussion in 'Australia Photography' started by PeteR, Oct 27, 2010.

  1. PeteR

    PeteR Guest

    I notice the in the manual for the Canon 60D that you can "register" your
    battery packs (pp269).
    (The manual can be found at
    http://gdlp01.c-wss.com/gds/9/0300004019/01/eos60d-im-en.pdf.)
    You can register up to six battery packs to the camera.
    Being of a somewhat suspicious nature it occurred to me that this may be
    Canon's way of making sure you only use their batteries instead of cheaper
    generics. (remember inkjet cartridges with chips.)

    Has anyone had any experience with this, i.e. successfully used generic
    batteries in a Canon 60D camera?
     
    PeteR, Oct 27, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. PeteR

    Mr.T Guest

    Are there any yet?
    I'm sure someone will clone anything that Canon has added to the battery
    sooner or later though. The batteries DO seem to be excessively priced, just
    like ink cartridges as you mentioned. I'm surprised they don't make the
    cameras work only with their own brand memory cards too. Olympus and Sony
    have both tried to make a killing on those as well at one time, and
    certainly pushed up the costs for users, even when you could find generic XD
    and Memory Stick cards.

    MrT.
     
    Mr.T, Oct 28, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. PeteR

    PeteR Guest

    They sure are available, on ebay for as little AUD10.
    The Canon 60D uses the LP-E6 battery which is also used in the 5D Mark II
    and 7D.
    I haven't checked the manuals of these cameras to see if they can "register"
    the battery. I guess if they don't then, maybe, you can use generics in the
    60D.
    Either way, I think it would be inconclusive.
     
    PeteR, Oct 29, 2010
    #3
  4. PeteR

    PeteR Guest


    Correction. I was misinformed. In my previous post I said:
    "The Canon 60D uses the LP-E6 battery which is also used in the 5D Mark II
    and 7D."
    .. The 5D Mark II and 7D camera's don't use LP-E6 batteries, they use
    BP511's.

    Regards PeteR
     
    PeteR, Oct 29, 2010
    #4
  5. PeteR

    PeteR Guest

    Forget the previous correction. The 5D Mark II *does* use LP-E6 batteries
    while the 7D camera uses BP511 batteries.
    I'm getting confused with all these camera models.
    Regards PeteR
     
    PeteR, Oct 29, 2010
    #5
  6. PeteR

    PeteR Guest

    Goddammit, that's wrong as well. The 7D camera uses LP-E6 batteries
    ..
    Let's forget about it, hey it's been a long night. ;>(
     
    PeteR, Oct 29, 2010
    #6
  7. PeteR

    Mr.T Guest

    After reading the manual, it's plain the registration is just to provide the
    battery power remaining even if you switch batteries. It clearly states if
    communication with the battery cannot be established, you can still operate
    the camera. That would apply with non genuine batteries I would imagine.

    MrT.
     
    Mr.T, Oct 30, 2010
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.